Mid-America Open 2009 Standings

Open Section

# Name Rtng Post St 1 2 3 4 5 Ttl Prize
1 GM Alejandro Ramirez 2600 2615 TX W16 W12 W15 W4 W7 5 $1,680
2 GM Dmitry Gurevich 2568 2552 IL L20 W43 W32 W23 W13 4 $760
3 Conrad Holt 2262 2269 KS W21 D13 W22 W20 D10 4 $760
4 IM Michael A Brooks 2423 2418 MO D28 W29 W11 L1 W17 $114
5 Charles Lawton 2358 2350 MO H— L22 W39 W28 W20 $114
6 FM Doug D Eckert 2285 2278 IL W37 D11 L20 W30 W19 $114
7 Charles Cadman 2262 2271 BC W33 W17 D8 W19 L1 $114
8 FM Alexander Stamnov 2257 2264 IL W34 W18 D7 H— H— $114
9 FM Andrew Karklins 2250 2244 IL W35 D20 L19 W29 W22 $114
10 Kevin M Wasiluk 2214 2216 MN D22 W28 W14 D13 D3 $114
11 James F McLaughlin 2132 2147 MO W38 D6 L4 W34 W21 $640
12 Radu A Murgescu 2267 2265 NY W23 L1 D29 W24 H— 3
13 Trevor S Magness 2145 2154 IL W43 D3 W30 D10 L2 3
14 Kenneth Odeh 1830 1861 CA D27 X31 L10 D25 W26 3 $560
15 Ashish Vaja 2233 2238 WI W36 W25 L1 D21 U—
16 James R Voelker 2137 2139 MO L1 D19 H— W32 D23
17 Mike K Herron 2104 2106 IN W24 L7 D34 W31 L4
18 Sylvester Smarty 2094 2085 OH W39 L8 D24 L22 W35
19 Sean Vibbert 2075 2092 IN W41 D16 W9 L7 L6
20 Matthew L Marsh 2055 2080 TN W2 D9 W6 L3 L5
21 Tim C Steiner 2010 2028 KS L3 W38 W25 D15 L11
22 Lawrence S Cohen 2001 2025 IL D10 W5 L3 W18 L9
23 Andy F Applebaum 1999 2023 IL L12 W41 W26 L2 D16
24 Graham S Horobetz 1903 1927 TN L17 W33 D18 L12 W31
25 Orgil Batsaikhan 2309 2283 MN W32 L15 L21 D14 H— 2
26 Carl Bixel 2111 2089 OH L29 W35 L23 W33 L14 2
27 Kenneth P Thomas 2097 2074 MO D14 L30 H— D35 D29 2
28 Robert F Keating 2053 2060 IA D4 L10 W41 L5 D30 2
29 Andres D Hortillosa 1925 1946 TN W26 L4 D12 L9 D27 2
30 Thomas R Rehmeier 1765 1798 MO D31 W27 L13 L6 D28 2
31 Isaac M Braswell 2089 2070 IL D30 F14 W36 L17 L24
32 Zach Kasiurak 2059 2054 IL L25 W36 L2 L16 H—
33 Kevin D Johnson 2009 1991 MO L7 L24 W43 L26 D42
34 Nathaniel S Fast 2004 2007 MO L8 W37 D17 L11 U—
35 Luke Hellwig 2002 1995 AL L9 L26 W38 D27 L18
36 Dwight Beasley 1922 1921 MO L15 L32 L31 W39 D41
37 James Fagan 2035 2023 IL L6 L34 H— H— U— 1
38 Kevin Y Cao 1988 1967 MO L11 L21 L35 H— H— 1
39 Cesareo Rodriguez 1803 1802 IL L18 W44 L5 L36 U— 1
40 Randy Giminez 1981 1995 MO U— U— U— W41 U— 1
41 FM Sami Takieddine 2320 2262 IL L19 L23 L28 L40 D36 ½
42 Ian G Morton 1695 1704 SC U— U— U— U— D33 ½
43 Albert J Lawrence 2000 1986 NY L13 L2 L33 U— U— 0
44 Jonathan S Kogen 1816 1805 IL U— L39 U— U— U— 0

Under 2000 Section

# Name Rtng Post St 1 2 3 4 5 Ttl Prize
1 Paul D Mechem 1899 1950 IL W10 W33 W5 W4 D3 $1,200
2 Rene Ancheta 1991 2004 IL W23 L6 W34 W15 W14 4 $280
3 James Long 1990 2000 AR D24 W35 W17 W7 D1 4 $280
4 Isaiah Gadson 1834 1894 MO W38 W22 W12 L1 W10 4 $280
5 Mark E Cobb 1830 1863 TN B— W21 L1 W11 W12 4 $280
6 Nathan Swinger 1930 1938 MO W40 W2 D14 H— D8
7 Darius Masuhud 1912 1923 MO D26 W20 W29 L3 W19
8 Jialin Ding 1833 1869 MO D16 D11 W33 W22 D6
9 Riley Bartlett 1723 1759 MS W18 D15 L10 X34 W21
10 Joe Cima 1980 1973 IL L1 W32 W9 W23 L4 3
11 Selden Trimble 1921 1919 MO D19 D8 W31 L5 W26 3
12 Joshua Frank 1917 1919 MO W31 W28 L4 W21 L5 3
13 Robert S Taras: r/e 1895 1888 MO L21 W40 W35 H— D15 3
14 Albert D Howlett 1860 1864 MO W37 W27 D6 H— L2 3
15 Daniel E Parmet 1837 1857 IL W30 D9 W16 L2 D13 3
16 Todd A Plagemann 1947 1933 IL D8 W19 L15 D26 D20
17 Michael B Carroll 1891 1887 TN D29 W26 L3 D20 D18
18 Brad Schlosser 1871 1870 MO L9 W30 L21 W27 D17
19 Luis M Peralta 1826 1823 IL D11 L16 X37 W29 L7
20 Tobias G Simpson 1805 1822 IL D36 L7 W30 D17 D16
21 Douglas Middleton: r/e 1966 1944 IL W13 L5 W18 L12 L9 2
22 Justin N Arnold 1945 1935 KY W25 L4 W28 L8 U— 2
23 Adil Skuka 1900 1892 MO L2 B— W27 L10 U— 2
24 Thomas J Gaul 1846 1834 IA D3 L29 L26 D32 W34 2
25 Howard Cohen 1826 1808 IL L22 L34 D32 W35 D29 2
26 Steven D Bange 1815 1817 MO D7 L17 W24 D16 L11 2
27 Behrooz M Vakil 1808 1785 MO X39 L14 L23 L18 W35 2
28 Stephen R Landrum 1800 1803 MO W34 L12 L22 D31 D30 2
29 William M Tong 1789 1788 MO D17 W24 L7 L19 D25 2
30 Randy Giminez 1981 1942 MO L15 L18 L20 B— D28
31 Jonathan S Kogen 1816 1800 IL L12 B— L11 D28 U—
32 Kushan Tyagi 1700 1699 IA L33 L10 D25 D24 H—
33 Gary L Colvin 1959 1942 NE W32 L1 L8 U— U— 1
34 Renzo Herrera 1892 1869 MO L28 W25 L2 F9 L24 1
35 Daniel D Nenneman 1562 1544 MN B— L3 L13 L25 L27 1
36 Robert S Taras 1895 1893 MO D20 U— U— U— U— ½
37 Jacob W Haskins unr. 750 IA L14 H— F19 U— U— ½
38 Douglas Middleton 1966 1955 IL L4 U— U— U— U— 0
39 Steve’s Fault 1899 1899 NYC F27 U— U— U— U— 0
40 Jacob W Haskins: r/e unr. 750 IA L6 L13 U— U— U— 0

Under 1800 Section

# Name Rtng Post St 1 2 3 4 5 Ttl Prize
1 Mike Mei 1775 1818 IL W12 W6 W19 D3 W5 $1,200
2 Timothy C Nesham 1781 1804 MO H— W28 W27 W13 D3 4 $373
3 Marcus A Scott 1750 1782 KS W30 W9 W11 D1 D2 4 $373
4 Stephan Desmoulin 1749 1773 WI W20 D17 D7 W22 W11 4 $373
5 Brian D Benson 1745 1762 IN D21 W24 W17 W14 L1
6 Bradley J Herbst 1710 1729 MO W8 L1 W28 D16 W17
7 Douglas Cox 1704 1730 GA D27 W15 D4 W18 H—
8 Gary B Howe 1648 1693 MO L6 W33 D10 W15 W13
9 Venkat Iyer 1606 1641 IA B— L3 W30 D10 W18
10 Shimin Cao 1789 1783 IL W34 L13 D8 D9 W21 3
11 Corry L Marsh 1710 1722 TN W32 W25 L3 W19 L4 3
12 Ian G Morton 1695 1696 SC L1 H— D21 W28 X22 3
13 Dennis Humphries 1724 1725 IL W22 W10 D14 L2 L8
14 James Neal 1704 1717 WY W36 W29 D13 L5 U—
15 Matthew Cremeens 1692 1691 IL D31 L7 W32 L8 W25
16 Mark O Lynch: r/e 1625 1634 IN L19 B— W25 D6 U—
17 Steve Korenblat 1624 1638 MO W24 D4 L5 W23 L6
18 Daniel Rethemeyer 1769 1744 MO W26 L19 W20 L7 L9 2
19 Darian M Turner 1716 1718 IL W16 W18 L1 L11 U— 2
20 Michael W Wingo 1680 1667 IL L4 W34 L18 D25 D23 2
21 Cesar R Nunez 1679 1672 IL D5 L30 D12 W26 L10 2
22 Saban Tahirovic 1639 1652 IA L13 W26 W29 L4 F12 2
23 Margaret M Hua 1539 1547 MO L25 D32 W24 L17 D20 2
24 Christopher Castellanos 1711 1672 MO L17 L5 L23 W32 D28
25 Brian Villarreal 1695 1662 IL W23 L11 L16 D20 L15
26 Virgilio M Forro 1690 1661 IL L18 L22 H— L21 W32
27 Jason L Smith 1633 1647 IL D7 W31 L2 U— U—
28 Michael Heimbaugh 1616 1607 IA W33 L2 L6 L12 D24
29 Timothy M Leacock 1762 1742 NE W35 L14 L22 U— U— 1
30 William Thompson: r/e 1681 1670 MO L3 W21 L9 U— U— 1
31 Troy L Krimminger 1766 1748 IL D15 L27 U— U— U— ½
32 Romallis T St Cyr 1648 1597 KY L11 D23 L15 L24 L26 ½
33 Robert V Stepp 1704 1675 AR L28 L8 U— U— U— 0
34 Ian G Morton: r/e 1695 1672 SC L10 L20 U— U— U— 0
35 William Thompson 1681 1670 MO L29 U— U— U— U— 0
36 Mark O Lynch 1625 1615 IN L14 U— U— U— U— 0

Under 1600 Section

# Name Rtng Post St 1 2 3 4 5 Ttl Prize
1 Charles E Stewart 1528 1652 MI W23 W2 W5 W15 W4 5 $1,200
2 Khalid Masood 1554 1596 IN W3 L1 W16 W18 W8 4 $440
3 James L Smith 1490 1559 MO L2 W17 W24 W7 W14 4 $440
4 Adam J Schuld 1593 1614 IL W22 D14 W19 W9 L1 $80
5 Joe W Hoffmann 1500 1534 MO W16 W12 L1 D10 W17 $80
6 Namit Gaur 1475 1506 MO D28 D20 W26 D14 W18 $80
7 Loren Rodgers 1558 1561 OH W25 L9 W27 L3 W19 3
8 Larry Back 1529 1539 OH W26 D19 D14 W23 L2 3
9 David W Sculley 1508 1533 IL W11 W7 D15 L4 D10 3
10 Richard Lewis 1446 1461 IL L14 X11 W20 D5 D9 3
11 Derrick Bartotto 1593 1588 MO L9 F10 W31 D22 W20
12 Jiahua Zhang 1562 1547 IA W21 L5 L18 W27 D13
13 William Nesham 1557 1542 MO W27 L15 L23 W24 D12
14 Tha Dun 1553 1549 MO W10 D4 D8 D6 L3
15 James G Greer 1540 1554 IL W24 W13 D9 L1 U—
16 Logan J Fry 1447 1458 IL L5 W21 L2 W25 H—
17 Alex Ghita 1443 1459 IL W29 L3 W28 D19 L5
18 Luke J Herbst 1417 1443 MO D20 W28 W12 L2 L6
19 Mike R Baldwin 1571 1547 IL W30 D8 L4 D17 L7 2
20 Thomas P Archer 1546 1517 TX D18 D6 L10 W26 L11 2
21 Dennis E Matthews 1498 1479 IL L12 L16 L22 W28 W27 2
22 Marek Ziolkowski 1498 1506 MO L4 H— W21 D11 U— 2
23 Samuel J Hunt 1448 1466 KY L1 W29 W13 L8 U— 2
24 Anthony C Gasunas 1408 1415 IL L15 W25 L3 L13 W28 2
25 Jerry W Crouch 1474 1437 IN L7 L24 W30 L16 D26
26 Hannah M Hellwig 1402 1370 AL L8 B— L6 L20 D25
27 Daniel J Tuttle 1469 1431 MO L13 W30 L7 L12 L21 1
28 Stan A Jackson 1561 1482 MO D6 L18 L17 L21 L24 ½
29 Marek Ziolkowski: r/e 1498 1463 MO L17 L23 U— U— U— 0
30 Gary Schaeffer 1492 1442 MO L19 L27 L25 U— U— 0
31 Lucian Bogdan 1286 1280 IL U— U— L11 U— U— 0

Under 1400 Section

# Name Rtng Post St 1 2 3 4 5 Ttl Prize
1 Stephen J Zhang: r/e 1386 1443 MO D7 W6 W16 W12 W4 $960
2 Jacob S Amann 1252 1352 MO W22 W13 W14 D4 H— 4 $360
3 Daniel Kopp 1224 1351 IN W5 W8 L4 W7 W9 4 $360
4 Michael Finkelstein 1390 1407 MO W19 W20 W3 D2 L1 $80
5 Chansamone Khotsyphom 1329 1353 MO L3 W11 H— W16 W10 $80
6 Shelly Rode 1329 1336 MO L8 L1 W18 W15 W13 3
7 Aravindakrishna Ganapathy 1283 1309 MO D1 W19 D10 L3 W14 3
8 Jacob L Smith 1262 1282 MO W6 L3 W15 L9 W12 3
9 Satish Satyam 1129 1218 IL L12 W17 W13 W8 L3 3
10 Roger C Schmidt 1351 1332 IL L15 W18 D7 W14 L5
11 Christopher Hart 1320 1286 MO L20 L5 W17 L13 W19 2
12 Bruce W Potratz 1310 1283 IL W9 L14 W20 L1 L8 2
13 Keturah Gadson 1224 1226 MO W18 L2 L9 W11 L6 2
14 Greg D Jackson 1221 1226 KY W17 W12 L2 L10 L7 2
15 Roger L Hale 1173 1159 MN W10 L16 L8 L6 W23 2
16 Paul Yoder 1084 1094 MO D21 W15 L1 L5 D17 2
17 Frank Bellafiore 1362 1282 IL L14 L9 L11 W24 D16
18 James J Lyon 1370 1317 MO L13 L10 L6 W19 U— 1
19 Lucian Bogdan 1286 1220 IL L4 L7 B— L18 L11 1
20 Andrew Stevens 1220 1217 WI W11 L4 L12 U— U— 1
21 Charles Manley MD 791 809 MO D16 U— U— U— U— ½
22 Stephen J Zhang 1386 1367 MO L2 U— U— U— U— 0
23 Jeffrey Xue 915 906 IL U— U— U— U— L15 0
24 Jacob A Huls 762 760 IL U— U— U— L17 U— 0

Under 1200 Section

# Name Rtng Post St 1 2 3 4 5 Ttl Prize
1 Duane M Powell 1125 1203 NJ W31 W16 W13 W15 D3 $960
2 Terry Vibbert 1158 1203 IN W20 L11 W5 W10 W7 4 $293
3 Robert A Luckey 1141 1201 MO W30 W23 W4 D7 D1 4 $293
4 Richard L Huls 1110 1150 IL W29 W17 L3 W22 W11 4 $293
5 Ken P West 1173 1182 MO D14 W21 L2 W26 W12
6 Scott A Childers 1149 1150 AR L11 W20 W24 D17 W15
7 Isaiah L Angeli 1139 1150 MO W28 W18 W11 D3 L2
8 Cleo Newsome Jr 1161 1141 IL L23 L14 W20 W24 W17 3
9 Carter B Burgess 1085 1067 TN L17 W29 W16 L12 W21 3
10 Isabel R Gellert 1059 1040 TN L18 W28 W21 L2 W22 3
11 Suhas Bobba 951 1078 MO W6 W2 L7 W13 L4 3
12 Taimur Khalid 914 1031 IN W19 L13 W26 W9 L5 3
13 Max A Friedman 1156 1130 TN W24 W12 L1 L11 D16
14 Larry W Johnson 1108 1113 MO D5 W8 L15 W25 U—
15 Cian N Wingo 1012 1021 IL D22 W25 W14 L1 L6
16 Quinn Hertel 931 992 IN W26 L1 L9 W19 D13
17 Brian H Ziebarth 851 959 MO W9 L4 W27 D6 L8
18 Mindi Cao 367 487 IL W10 L7 L25 D28 X32
19 Nathan T Phan 1103 1041 MO L12 L24 W29 L16 W28 2
20 Shaun M Burgess 992 977 TN L2 L6 L8 W29 W25 2
21 Charles Manley MD 791 807 MO B— L5 L10 W23 L9 2
22 Daniel J Crane: r/e unr. 963 OH D15 D27 W23 L4 L10 2
23 Todd Hertel 1085 1025 IN W8 L3 L22 L21 D24
24 Michael Watt: r/e 970 961 MO L13 W19 L6 L8 D23
25 Konstantin V Serednikov unr. 760 MO D27 L15 W18 L14 L20
26 David B Reitz 1139 1067 MO L16 B— L12 L5 U— 1
27 Benjamin Levine 1053 1006 TN D25 D22 L17 U— U— 1
28 Lynn Lamphear 928 865 MO L7 L10 H— D18 L19 1
29 Jeffrey Xue 915 855 IL L4 L9 L19 L20 B— 1
30 Michael Watt 970 960 MO L3 U— U— U— U— 0
31 Daniel J Crane unr. 794 OH L1 U— U— U— U— 0
32 Steve’s Fault unr. 100 NYC U— U— U— U— F18 0

Under 900 Section

# Name Rtng Post St 1 2 3 4 5 Ttl TB[M] TB[S] Prize
1 Jonah L Smith 863 1021 MO W19 W5 W13 W3 W4 5 12.5 13.5 1st/$80
2 Alvin Smith unr. 1141 MO W21 D4 W11 W13 W5 11 12 2nd/$48
3 Hunter L Marsh 703 793 TN W20 W21 W6 L1 W9 4 11.5 12 3rd/$32
4 Sloane Hertel 708 825 IN W17 D2 W7 W6 L1 15.5 17 4th
5 Dominic L Station 780 857 MO W16 L1 W18 W8 L2 3 15.5 16.5 5th
6 Lucas M Johnson 890 875 MO W18 W8 L3 L4 W13 3 12.5 13.5 6th
7 Jason Ding 617 647 MO W10 W12 L4 L9 W17 3 11 12.5 7th
8 Shaw Hertel 838 816 IN W9 L6 W15 L5 W14 3 10.5 12 8th
9 John Bellafiore 240 436 IL L8 D17 W19 W7 L3 7.5 12.5
10 Brian T Phan 815 789 MO L7 W14 L16 W18 D11 7.5 11.5
11 James O Riddle 897 867 IL W15 L13 L2 W12 D10 7 13
12 Stanley G Veyhl 721 695 MO H— L7 W17 L11 W18 5 8
13 Arbab Khalid 829 826 IN W14 W11 L1 L2 L6 2 12 17
14 Adrian H Gellert 644 643 TN L13 L10 W21 W15 L8 2 7 10
15 Andrew B Ziebarth 555 522 MO L11 B— L8 L14 W20 2 5 8
16 Leonard Bloom unr. 908 TN L5 W19 W10 U— U— 2 3.5 6.5
17 Eunice Rodgers unr. 388 OH L4 D9 L12 W20 L7 8.5 12
18 Tate Hertel 638 580 IN L6 W20 L5 L10 L12 1 8.5 11.5
19 Jacob A Huls 762 694 IL L1 L16 L9 B— U— 1 5.5 10.5
20 Nicholas Reznick unr. 155 MO L3 L18 H— L17 L15 ½ 4 8
21 James W Doran 699 645 MO L2 L3 L14 U— U— 0 6 10.5

Mid-America Open Archives

www.MidAmericaOpen.com | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009