NY State Championship 2013 Standings – Open Section

Final Standings

# Name Rtng Team St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
TB1
Prize
Amount
1 GM Alexander Ivanov 2609 MA W28 W15 W22 D5 W2 D3 5.0
19.5
1st
$1500.00
2 GM Alexander Stripunsky 2651 ASCSTR NJ W13 W18 W4 D3 L1 W7 4.5
21.5
2nd-4th/Other
$440.00
3 GM Joel Benjamin 2640 BENBEN NJ W29 W16 W11 D2 D7 D1 4.5
20
2nd-4th/Other
$440.00
4 Nicolas De T Checa* 2273 GORCHE NY W25 W8 L2 W14 W16 H— 4.5
17.5
2nd-4th/1st U2300/1st NY
$490.00
5 Stanislav Busygin 2263 PA W30 D19 W17 D1 H— W12 4.5
17.5
2nd-4th/1st U2300
$440.00
6 FM Igor Nikolayev 2393 XIANIK NY D17 W37 D10 W15 W11 H— 4.5
15
2nd-4th/Other/1st NY
$490.00
7 Patrick Chi 2209 WRICHI NY D32 W42 W19 W10 D3 L2 4.0
18
8 Barry Davis 2200 NY W34 L4 W27 L11 W23 W15 4.0
16
9 IM Jay Richard Bonin 2447 NY L10 W32 L23 W27 W20 W16 4.0
14.5
10 Isaac Barayev 2131 NY W9 W12 D6 L7 D17 D18 3.5
19.5
1st U2200
$200.00
11 Yefim Treger 2268 NY W26 W23 L3 W8 L6 D13 3.5
19
12 FM Ben Dean-Kawamura 2225 NY W24 L10 W29 W23 D13 L5 3.5
16.5
13 Yuanchen Zhang 2164 ON L2 D24 W33 W25 D12 D11 3.5
16.5
1st U2200
$200.00
14 Zachary Chen Tanenbaum 2149 CT W31 L22 W18 L4 W30 H— 3.5
15.5
1st U2200
$200.00
15 David Carter 2205 VT W38 L1 W21 L6 W19 L8 3.0
14.5
16 Lonnie Kwartler 2202 NY W36 L3 W37 W22 L4 L9 3.0
13.5
17 Michael Ellenbogen 2115 NY D6 W20 L5 W39 D10 U— 3.0
13.5
18 Samuel S Copeland 2216 NY W27 L2 L14 D26 W24 D10 3.0
12
19 Angel Hernandez-Camen 2147 PA W33 D5 L7 D24 L15 W29 3.0
12
20 Matt Paul Slomski 2110 NY D42 L17 D34 W38 L9 W35 3.0
10.5
21 Gregory Gabovich 2087 NJ L22 W31 L15 D34 D35 W37 3.0
10
22 WGM Firuza Velikhanli 2269 VELADA NY W21 W14 L1 L16 H— H— 3.0
9.5
23 Robert Nelson Guevara 2147 NY W35 L11 W9 L12 L8 D27 2.5
15.5
24 Akshita Gorti 2016 GORCHE VA L12 D13 W28 D19 L18 D25 2.5
14.5
25 Curtis A Winter 2103 MD L4 W35 D39 L13 D26 D24 2.5
13
26 Joshua Rofrano 2072 MD L11 L39 W32 D18 D25 D28 2.5
12.5
27 Ashok Aaron 2082 SAMAAR NY L18 W41 L8 L9 W36 D23 2.5
12
28 Mahiro Abe 2133 NY L1 D38 L24 W33 D34 D26 2.5
11
29 Steven A. Taylor 2150 NY L3 W36 L12 W37 H— L19 2.5
10
30 Dore Sheppard 2124 NY L5 D34 D38 W31 L14 H— 2.5
10
31 David Finnerman 1952 NY L14 L21 W41 L30 D37 W33 2.5
9.5
32 David Antonucci 1856 NY D7 L9 L26 L36 W41 B— 2.5
9
33 Peter Henner 1887 NY L19 W43 L13 L28 W38 L31 2.0
12
34 Jasmine Chen 1977 CHEGAR NY L8 D30 D20 D21 D28 U— 2.0
11
35 Daniel Foley 1917 NY L23 L25 D36 W41 D21 L20 2.0
10.5
36 Eric Zhang 1996 NY L16 L29 D35 W32 L27 H— 2.0
9
37 Carl Adamec 2001 VELADA NY W39 L6 L16 L29 D31 L21 1.5
13.5
38 Lawrence S Cohen 2001 IL L15 D28 D30 L20 L33 H— 1.5
10
39 Benjamin J Katz 2224 NY L37 W26 D25 L17 U— U— 1.5
6.5
40 Peter Hardman 1553 NY W41 U— U— U— U— U— 1.0
0
41 Rich Tanenbaum 1401 CT L40 L27 L31 L35 L32 H— 0.5
9
42 FM Anthony Renna 2372 NY D20 L7 U— U— U— U— 0.5
3
43 Martha Samadashvili 1670 SAMAAR NY U— L33 U— U— U— U— 0.0
0

Standings shown in tie-break order. Tie-breaks: 1. Modified median.
*NY State Champion