Foxwoods Open 2014 Standings – Open Section

Final Standings

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Tot
Prize
Amount
1 GM Anton Kovalyov 2617 CAN W30 W9 D12 W4 W3 W16 W17 D7 W6 8.0
1st
$3500.00
2 IM Samuel Sevian 2401 MA W40 W3 D6 D17 D5 W14 L4 W16 W7 6.5
2nd
$2000.00
3 GM Bartlomiej Macieja 2583 POL W14 L2 W18 W15 L1 D24 W8 W4 D5 6.0
3rd-5th
$633.34
4 GM Eugene Perelshteyn 2498 MA W27 W28 W15 L1 W6 L7 W2 L3 W11 6.0
3rd-5th
$633.34
5 IM Leonid Gerzhoy 2481 CAN W21 D13 D8 D24 D2 W18 D6 W10 D3 6.0
3rd-5th
$633.34
6 GM Fidel Corrales Jimenez 2568 FIDE W33 W23 D2 D12 L4 W13 D5 W17 L1 5.5
9th-10th
$275.00
7 GM Alexander Stripunsky 2549 NJ W18 D10 W32 H— D12 W4 H— D1 L2 5.5
9th-10th
$275.00
8 IM Justin Sarkar 2425 NY H— W11 D5 D14 D24 W19 L3 D18 W20 5.5
9th-10th
$275.00
9 Denys Shmelov 2417 MA W20 L1 W28 L16 L19 D25 W30 W21 W18 5.5
9th-10th
$275.00
10 IM Farai Mandizha 2379 ZIM W31 D7 L17 D21 D27 W22 W24 L5 W19 5.5
1st U2400
$1500.00
11 GM Victor Mikhalevski 2536 ISR H— L8 W29 D20 L18 W28 W27 W13 L4 5.0
10th
$75.00
12 GM Robert Hungaski 2462 NY W25 W24 D1 D6 D7 L17 D21 H— D14 5.0
10th
$75.00
13 IM Akshat Chandra 2341 NJ W34 D5 L16 D19 W15 L6 W22 L11 W24 5.0
2nd U2400
$250.00
14 FM Sean Vibbert 2333 IN L3 W40 W31 D8 W20 L2 L16 W23 D12 5.0
2nd U2400
$250.00
15 Andrew Tang 2222 MN W37 X38 L4 L3 L13 W29 L18 W28 W25 5.0
2nd U2400
$250.00
16 GM Alexander Shabalov 2529 PA L24 W26 W13 W9 D17 L1 W14 L2 U— 4.5
17 GM Mikheil Kekelidze 2462 GEO H— W19 W10 D2 D16 W12 L1 L6 U— 4.5
18 FM Fabian Englert 2316 GER L7 W30 L3 W31 W11 L5 W15 D8 L9 4.5
19 FM Awonder Liang 2248 WI D32 L17 W26 D13 W9 L8 D23 W24 L10 4.5
20 FM Eugene Yanayt 2222 CA L9 W36 W23 D11 L14 L21 W25 W27 L8 4.5
21 Christopher Gu 2290 RI L5 D34 W35 D10 D23 W20 D12 L9 U— 4.0
22 Zachary Chen Tanenbaum 1927 CT H— H— H— H— W34 L10 L13 L25 W28 4.0
23 IM Teddy Coleman 2393 NY W29 L6 L20 W28 D21 D27 D19 L14 U— 3.5
24 IM Jay Richard Bonin 2303 NY W16 L12 W37 D5 D8 D3 L10 L19 L13 3.5
25 Alexander Katz 2256 NJ L12 L37 L36 W26 W31 D9 L20 W22 L15 3.5
26 Majur Juac 2100 NJ H— L16 L19 L25 L30 W31 L28 W29 B— 3.5
27 Ryan D Goldenberg 2303 CT L4 L31 W40 X37 D10 D23 L11 L20 U— 3.0
28 FM Mehdi Hasan 2285 BAN W36 L4 L9 L23 W35 L11 W26 L15 L22 3.0
29 Ricardo Lastra 2176 FIDE L23 D33 L11 L34 B— L15 W31 L26 U— 2.5
30 Troy Daly 2138 FL L1 L18 D39 F35 W26 W34 L9 U— U— 2.5
31 Bora Yagiz 1896 TUR L10 W27 L14 L18 L25 L26 L29 W41 U— 2.0
32 IM Marc R Esserman 2447 MA D19 W35 L7 U— U— U— U— U— U— 1.5
33 IM James A Rizzitano 2318 MA L6 D29 W34 U— U— U— U— U— U— 1.5
34 FM Yuanchen Zhang 2134 CAN L13 D21 L33 W29 L22 L30 U— U— U— 1.5
35 FM Andrew Karklins 2125 IL H— L32 L21 X30 L28 U— U— U— U— 1.5
36 IM Raja Panjwani 2468 CAN L28 L20 W25 U— U— U— U— U— U— 1.0
37 IM Yaacov Norowitz 2442 NJ L15 W25 L24 F27 U— U— U— U— U— 1.0
38 GM Michael Roiz 2614 ISR H— F15 U— U— U— U— U— U— U— 0.5
39 Jack Hutton 1935 NY U— U— D30 U— U— U— U— U— U— 0.5
40 FM Gregory Markzon 2207 NJ L2 L14 L27 U— U— U— U— U— U— 0.0
41 John A Gruska unr. NY U— U— U— U— U— U— U— L31 U— 0.0