New York State Championship 2016 Standings – Open Section

Final Standings

# Name ID Rtng Team St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TB1 Prize Amount
1 IM Aleksandr Ostrovskiy 12881112 2488 REEOST NY W16 L12 W32 W13 W5 W6 5.0 18 1st-2nd/Bonus *$1200.00
2 FM David Brodsky 14380771 2378 NY D17 W33 D13 W8 W15 W5 5.0 17.5 1st-2nd $1100.00
3 IM Jay R Bonin 10098327 2397 NY H— W32 D6 D12 W17 W14 4.5 3rd 500.00
4 FM Olivier K Chiku-Ratte 14859696 2430 QC L13 D23 W33 D16 W25 W12 4.0 4th 150.00
5 FM Anthony Renna 10115094 2330 NY W27 W22 W8 W15 L1 L2 4.0 4th 150.00
6 Lev Paciorkowski 14774846 2294 NY W19 D13 D3 W28 W10 L1 4.0 1st-2nd U2300 400.00
7 Zhi Qu 15486915 2234 NY W30 L28 W26 D17 D9 W15 4.0 1st-2nd U2300 400.00
8 WIM Megan Lee 12902833 2223 LEEKAR WA W25 W14 L5 L2 W28 W21 4.0 1st-2nd U2300 400.00
9 Yefim Treger 12656884 2287 NY D33 D17 D18 W29 D7 D11 3.5
10 Zachary Tanenbaum 13616253 2244 CT W29 W18 D12 D14 L6 H— 3.5
11 FM Robert Sulman 10123844 2232 NY L32 D29 W23 D18 W20 D9 3.5
12 FM Ben Dean-Kawamura 12552375 2231 NY W24 W1 D10 D3 D14 L4 3.5
13 FM Shawn Rodrigue-Lemieux 14867716 2181 QC W4 D6 D2 L1 D21 W25 3.5
14 GM Michael A Rohde 10047871 2509 QIAROH NY W35 L8 W22 D10 D12 L3 3.0
15 Joseph Zeltsan 14684893 2254 NY W23 W26 W28 L5 L2 L7 3.0
16 James Macfarland 11026281 2200 CA L1 W31 D25 D4 H— H— 3.0
17 Jacob Chen 13846270 2141 NY D2 D9 W21 D7 L3 D18 3.0
18 WFM Martha Samadashvili 14920851 2130 SAMCAL NY W21 L10 D9 D11 D22 D17 3.0
19 Matt Slomski 13728940 2129 NY L6 L25 D24 D33 W36 W29 3.0
20 Steven A Taylor 11282008 2109 NY L22 L21 W36 W24 L11 W30 3.0
21 Jonathan Subervi 15763372 2315 NY L18 W20 L17 W30 D13 L8 2.5
22 Michael Ellenbogen 12499818 2185 NY W20 L5 L14 W31 D18 U— 2.5
23 Brandon M Wang 14760736 2107 ZHUWAN NY L15 D4 L11 W36 D29 D24 2.5
24 WFM Cindy Qiao 15448770 1850 QIACHE ON L12 D27 D19 L20 W31 D23 2.5
25 Sangmin Park 15521168 1726 NY L8 W19 D16 W26 L4 L13 2.5
26 Dore A Sheppard 10076692 2142 NY W31 L15 L7 L25 W32 U— 2.0
27 Mike Fellman 12838751 2138 MD L5 D24 D30 W32 U— U— 2.0
28 Dale Sharp 10254451 2123 NY W36 W7 L15 L6 L8 U— 2.0
29 Ashok Aaron 12877423 2090 NY L10 D11 W35 L9 D23 L19 2.0
30 Daniel Frank Johnston 13335422 2076 NY L7 D35 D27 L21 W33 L20 2.0
31 Carl Adamec 10122147 2000 NY L26 L16 W37 L22 L24 W36 2.0
32 Michael Cheng 14725172 1959 QIACHE NY W11 L3 L1 L27 L26 W38 2.0
33 Joshua Rofrano 12719585 2122 NY D9 L2 L4 D19 L30 U— 1.0
34 Philip J Ferguson 12584428 1885 NY U— W36 U— U— U— U— 1.0
35 David Carter 10029732 2220 VT L14 D30 L29 U— U— U— 0.5
36 Kriishna Artis-Mickens 14922334 1072 NY L28 L34 L20 L23 L19 L31 0.0
37 Keith M Hetman 15488158 1284 NY U— U— L31 U— U— U— 0.0
38 Monroe L Steindorf 12415795 1621 NY U— U— U— U— U— L32 0.0

Standings for 1st-2nd shown in tie-break order. Tie-breaks: 1. Modified median.
*Awarded title of New York State Champion