Midwest Class Championships 2016 Standings – Premier Section

Final Standings

# Name Rtng Team St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TB1 TB2 Prize
Amount
1 GM Boris Avrukh 2684 YANAVR IL W15 W10 D9 W5 W3 4.5 13 16 1st-2nd/Bonus
$1600.00
2 GM Fidel C Corrales Jimenez 2628 BHACOR MO W16 W25 D7 W18 W6 4.5 13 15 1st-2nd
$1500.00
3 GM Priyadharshan Kannappan 2627 MO W43 D20 W17 W19 L1 3.5 3rd-4th/Other
$333.34
4 FM Seth Homa 2425 MI X— D14 D11 W7 D10 3.5 3rd-4th/Other
$333.34
5 FM Zhaozhi Li 2382 LILI IL W38 D32 W21 L1 W11 3.5 3rd-4th/1st-2nd U2400
$333.34
6 FM Ben Li 2336 MI D24 W13 W35 W9 L2 3.5 3rd-4th/1st-2nd U2400
$333.34
7 Jacob Furfine 2282 IL W33 W39 D2 L4 W23 3.5 3rd-4th/1st-2nd U2400
$333.34
8 Todd Freitag 2229 IL D30 L17 W33 W26 W22 3.5 3rd-4th/1st-2nd U2400
$333.34
9 GM Vladimir Georgiev 2620 IL W27 W29 D1 L6 H— 3.0
10 IM Eric S Rosen 2429 MENROS MO W28 L1 D16 W21 D4 3.0
11 Petros Karagianis 2302 IL H— W24 D4 W15 L5 3.0
12 Christopher Yu-Shuo Shen 2245 OH L39 W38 W29 D17 D14 3.0
13 Steven J Szpisjak 2207 IL H— L6 W30 W39 D17 3.0
14 FM Marc J Lonoff 2188 IL W34 D4 H— D23 D12 3.0
15 Vincent Do 2181 PHADO IL L1 W28 W31 L11 W25 3.0
16 Jason Yuyang Wang 2161 WEBWAN OH L2 W27 D10 W36 H— 3.0
17 Kevin Li 1990 WI B— W8 L3 D12 D13 3.0
18 GM Dmitry Gurevich 2499 PANGUR IL W22 H— W20 L2 U— 2.5
19 FM Gauri Shankar 2414 IL W23 D21 W32 L3 U— 2.5
20 Aydin Turgut 2200 IL W40 D3 L18 D32 D24 2.5
21 Matthew James Stevens 2189 IL W42 D19 L5 L10 W32 2.5
22 Nicholas J Bartochowski 2159 IL L18 W40 D36 W37 L8 2.5
23 Aswath Bommannan 2127 IL L19 W34 W25 D14 L7 2.5
24 Jason Scott Daniels 2069 IL D6 L11 D41 W28 D20 2.5
25 Anshul Adve 2206 IL W31 L2 L23 W41 L15 2.0
26 Robert Odonnell 2138 MI L35 W42 D37 L8 D33 2.0
27 Anupama Shashikala Rajendra 2137 RAJRAJ WI L9 L16 W42 D31 D30 2.0
28 Tianlu* Peng 2135 PENZHA IL L10 L15 W40 L24 W39 2.0
29 Avinash Shashikala Rajendra 2131 RAJRAJ WI W36 L9 L12 D33 D31 2.0
30 Surya Parasuraman 2103 PARPAR MI D8 L36 L13 W34 D27 2.0
31 Kaleb Ryder Gosdin 2083 MO L25 B— L15 D27 D29 2.0
32 Alex Kolay 2060 CA W37 D5 L19 D20 L21 2.0
33 Rishi T Narayanan 2058 IL L7 W43 L8 D29 D26 2.0
34 Arthur Zihan Xu 1948 IL L14 L23 B— L30 W42 2.0
35 IM Angelo Young 2428 IL W26 H— L6 U— U— 1.5
36 Gopal Menon 2394 IL L29 W30 D22 L16 U— 1.5
37 Igor Tsyganov 2288 TSYTSY IL L32 W41 D26 L22 U— 1.5
38 Thalia Cervantes 2090 CERSHA MO L5 L12 D43 D40 D41 1.5
39 John M Krom 2049 IL W12 L7 H— L13 L28 1.5
40 Caleb Sean Denby 2043 IL L20 L22 L28 D38 B— 1.5
41 Michael Chinitz 1987 IL H— L37 D24 L25 D38 1.5
42 Bernard Parham 2005 IN L21 L26 L27 B— L34 1.0
43 Arshaq Saleem 2160 IA L3 L33 D38 U— U— 0.5

Standings for 1st-2nd shown in tie-break order. Tie-breaks: 1. Modified median, 2. Solkoff.