North American Open 2016 Standings – Open Section

Final Standings

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Tot
TB1
Prize
Amount
1 GM Joshua E Friedel 2510 USA W82 W61 D15 W29 D4 D7 W14 W10 D2 7.0
43
1st-3rd/Bonus
$6033.34
2 IM Ruifeng Li 2557 USA W26 L31 W48 D32 W39 W20 W12 W7 D1 7.0
40.5
1st-3rd
$5833.34
3 GM Tamaz Gelashvili 2568 GEO D49 W91 L29 D62 W55 W22 W21 W24 W15 7.0
35.5
1st-3rd
$5833.34
4 GM Jianchao Zhou 2632 LIZHO CHN W48 W32 W40 D6 D1 D12 D24 D18 W19 6.5
4th-7th
$900.00
5 IM Akshat Chandra 2514 USA W55 L30 D47 W63 W29 D15 W27 D19 W18 6.5
4th-7th
$900.00
6 IM Daniel Gurevich 2455 USA W63 W23 W30 D4 D8 L24 D31 W21 W20 6.5
4th-7th
$900.00
7 IM Michael W Brown 2452 USA W64 D43 W39 W15 W59 D1 D10 L2 W24 6.5
4th-7th
$900.00
8 GM Gregory Kaidanov 2572 USA W96 H— W21 H— D6 H— D13 H— W27 6.0
8th-10th
$185.72
9 GM Magesh C Panchanathan 2513 IND L34 W52 L26 W51 D62 D25 W53 W45 W32 6.0
8th-10th
$185.72
10 GM Anh Nguyen 2482 NGUNGU VIE D78 W93 D22 W43 W31 W13 D7 L1 D12 6.0
8th-10th
$185.72
11 IM Denys Shmelov 2416 UKR H— W78 D43 D54 D45 L32 W55 W46 W31 6.0
8th-10th
$185.72
12 FM Cameron Wheeler 2408 USA D66 W69 W46 D31 W22 D4 L2 W30 D10 6.0
8th-10th
$185.72
13 IM Andranik Matikozyan 2404 ARM W83 W45 D31 D42 W25 L10 D8 D32 W28 6.0
8th-10th
$185.72
14 IM Shinya Kojima 2403 JPN W57 D24 D33 W56 D42 W23 L1 D31 W37 6.0
8th-10th
$185.72
15 IM Farai Mandizha 2355 ZIM W70 W50 D1 L7 W34 D5 W17 W16 L3 6.0
1st U2400
$2400.00
16 IM Andrew Tang 2466 USA W62 L42 W55 W61 D30 W41 D19 L15 D22 5.5
17 IM Nicolas Checa 2428 USA L51 W94 D50 W53 D32 W45 L15 D23 W49 5.5
18 GM James Edward Tarjan 2406 USA D67 W88 H— W44 H— W30 H— D4 L5 5.5
19 IM Joshua Sheng 2394 USA W58 D46 D34 D45 W54 W42 D16 D5 L4 5.5
2nd U2400
$150.00
20 John Gabriel Ludwig 2377 USA W52 D34 W51 L59 W46 L2 W49 W42 L6 5.5
2nd U2400
$150.00
21 IM Dionisio Aldama 2375 MEX H— W66 L8 W78 W50 W59 L3 L6 W42 5.5
2nd U2400
$150.00
22 Andrew Hong 2346 USA D72 W35 D10 W33 L12 L3 W69 W56 D16 5.5
2nd U2400
$150.00
23 Jack Qijie Zhu 2288 USA W80 L6 W71 D60 W28 L14 W39 D17 D29 5.5
2nd U2400
$150.00
24 FM Nikhil Kumar 2251 USA W90 D14 D77 W40 W27 W6 D4 L3 L7 5.5
2nd U2400
$150.00
25 FM Nick Raptis 2244 USA D59 W72 W28 D27 L13 D9 D40 D29 W39 5.5
2nd U2400
$150.00
26 Sanjay Ghatti 2233 USA L2 W73 W9 L30 L37 W88 D51 W60 W41 5.5
2nd U2400
$150.00
27 IM Vignesh Panchanatham 2381 USA W68 W47 D42 D25 L24 W64 L5 W40 L8 5.0
28 FM Konstantin Kavutskiy 2377 USA D88 W67 L25 W65 L23 W78 W47 D37 L13 5.0
29 FM Craig Hilby 2347 USA D71 W81 W3 L1 L5 W62 D32 D25 D23 5.0
30 FM Bryce Tiglon 2313 USA W84 W5 L6 W26 D16 L18 W43 L12 D34 5.0
31 FM Zhaozhi Li 2313 USA W73 W2 D13 D12 L10 W77 D6 D14 L11 5.0
32 FM Rayan Taghizadeh 2310 USA W85 L4 W68 D2 D17 W11 D29 D13 L9 5.0
33 Xiaopeng Zhang 2278 CHN W75 D77 D14 L22 D36 D51 L56 W53 W55 5.0
34 Chao Zhang 2214 USA W9 D20 D19 D41 L15 L60 W83 W43 D30 5.0
35 Balaji Daggupati 2061 USA D38 L22 D66 L64 W90 L69 W87 W65 W60 5.0
36 Danial Asaria 2023 USA H— D38 L44 W82 D33 L43 W62 W48 D40 5.0
37 Christopher Woojin Yoo 1833 USA L42 D62 D82 W93 W26 H— W41 D28 L14 5.0
38 IM Tom Odonnell 2350 CAN D35 D36 L56 H— D83 H— D66 H— W70 4.5
39 FM Roland Feng 2340 USA W94 D51 L7 W67 L2 W50 L23 W57 L25 4.5
40 WGM Atousa Pourkashiyan 2335 POUJOR IRI W79 W53 L4 L24 H— W65 D25 L27 D36 4.5
41 FM David Tianjian Peng 2310 USA L53 W79 W83 D34 W60 L16 L37 W50 L26 4.5
42 Peng Chen 2297 CHN W37 W16 D27 D13 D14 L19 W60 L20 L21 4.5
43 Mirai Aoshima 2281 JPN W97 D7 D11 L10 D56 W36 L30 L34 W66 4.5
44 FM Jim H Dean 2267 USA D81 D71 W36 L18 D68 L72 W67 D51 D47 4.5
45 Benjamin Barry Moon 2265 USA W87 L13 W76 D19 D11 L17 W68 L9 D51 4.5
46 Gary Ng 2249 CAN W76 D19 L12 W72 L20 D68 W64 L11 D52 4.5
47 FM Ian Thomas Findlay 2248 CAN W89 L27 D5 L50 W57 W66 L28 D52 D44 4.5
48 Lernik Manukyan 2245 ARM L4 W85 L2 D52 L72 W79 W70 L36 W71 4.5
49 FM Ben Li 2237 USA D3 L59 D69 W70 D53 W71 L20 X— L17 4.5
50 Siddharth G Banik 2185 USA W95 L15 D17 W47 L21 L39 W84 L41 W61 4.5
51 Michael Wang 2165 USA W17 D39 L20 L9 W74 D33 D26 D44 D45 4.5
52 Ivan Ke 2088 USA L20 L9 W86 D48 L78 W74 W63 D47 D46 4.5
53 Thomas Kung 1892 USA W41 L40 W93 L17 D49 W61 L9 L33 W62 4.5
54 Albert Lu 2276 USA W86 W60 L59 D11 L19 D56 U— D69 D57 4.0
55 Vijay Keerthi Krishnamoorthy 2216 IND L5 W84 L16 W69 L3 W75 L11 W68 L33 4.0
56 Daniel Youseff Mousseri 2161 USA L60 W86 W38 L14 D43 D54 W33 L22 4.0
57 WCM Maggie Feng 2120 FENGRO USA L14 W90 L60 D71 L47 W76 W78 L39 D54 4.0
58 Stephen M Sandager 2120 USA L19 L76 D85 L74 D81 D90 D73 W75 X— 4.0
59 GM Zviad D Izoria 2604 WUIZO USA D25 W49 W54 W20 L7 L21 3.5
60 IM David Martinez-Martin 2411 ESP W56 L54 W57 D23 L41 W34 L42 L26 L35 3.5
61 FM Olivier K Chiku-ratte 2300 CAN W74 L1 W70 L16 L64 L53 W80 D66 L50 3.5
62 FM Aravind Kumar 2192 USA L16 D37 W74 D3 D9 L29 L36 W84 L53 3.5
63 Anthony He 2174 USA L6 D80 W75 L5 L71 W85 L52 W74 3.5
64 FM Josiah Paul Stearman 2170 USA L7 L92 W73 W35 W61 L27 L46 D71 3.5
65 WIM Annie Wang 2169 WANZHO USA L77 D75 W80 L28 W79 L40 D71 L35 D73 3.5
66 FM Arthur Guo 2153 USA D12 L21 D35 D79 W76 L47 D38 D61 L43 3.5
67 FM Doug D Eckert 2152 USA D18 L28 W81 L39 D75 D84 L44 U— W79 3.5
68 Jason Cai 2088 CAN L27 W89 L32 W84 D44 D46 L45 L55 H— 3.5
69 Jason Metpally 2080 USA H— L12 D49 L55 W80 W35 L22 D54 3.5
70 WFM Anuprita A Patil 2066 PATFOR IND L15 W95 L61 L49 W87 D83 L48 W85 L38 3.5
71 WFM Abarca Damaris 2054 CHI D29 D44 L23 D57 W63 L49 D65 D64 L48 3.5
72 Andy Lin 2005 USA D22 L25 W91 L46 W48 W44 U— U— 3.5
73 Alansafar Ramoutar 1893 TTO L31 L26 L64 D81 L85 B— D58 W89 D65 3.5
74 WFM Nastassja Matus 1884 USA L61 D82 L62 W58 L51 L52 W90 L63 W89 3.5
75 Rithik Sai Polavaram 1693 USA L33 D65 L63 W85 D67 L55 D82 L58 B— 3.5
76 Brad Lundstrom unr. USA L46 W58 L45 D83 L66 L57 L85 W90 W84 3.5
77 GM Nikola Mitkov 2450 MKD W65 D33 D24 H— H— L31 U— U— U— 3.0
78 Sungho T Yim 2197 KOR D10 L11 W88 L21 W52 L28 L57 D79 3.0
79 Tianming Xie 1969 USA L40 L41 W90 D66 L65 L48 W81 D78 L67 3.0
80 Vignesh Anand 1774 USA L23 D63 L65 D88 L69 W89 L61 W87 U— 3.0
81 Jonathan Chen 1474 USA D44 L29 L67 D73 D58 L82 L79 D86 B— 3.0
82 FM Ildar Salakhutdinov 2209 RUS L1 D74 D37 L36 L84 W81 D75 2.5
83 FM William J Schill 2133 USA L13 W87 L41 D76 D38 D70 L34 2.5
84 Jacob Cameron Sevall 1935 GER L30 L55 W89 L68 W82 D67 L50 L62 L76 2.5
85 Kirk Vagho Ghazarian 1886 USA L32 L48 D58 L75 W73 L63 W76 L70 2.5
86 Pinyi Hu 1660 USA L54 L56 L52 B— L88 L87 L89 D81 W90 2.5
87 Jayden Zhixi Lee unr. USA L45 L83 L94 W89 L70 W86 L35 L80 H— 2.5
88 WIM Agata Bykovtsev 2071 BYKRED USA D28 L18 L78 D80 W86 L26 2.0
89 Steve Wongso unr. WONWON USA L47 L68 L84 L87 B— L80 W86 L73 L74 2.0
90 Isaac Vega unr. USA L24 L57 L79 X— L35 D58 L74 L76 L86 1.5
91 FM Robby Adamson 2230 USA H— L3 L72 U— U— U— H— 1.0
92 Alberto Hernandez 2211 USA U— W64 U— U— U— U— 1.0
93 Daniel He 2208 USA H— L10 L53 L37 U— U— H— 1.0
94 FM Kenneth Odeh 1979 NGR L39 L17 W87 U— U— U— 1.0
95 IM John Daniel Bryant 2462 USA L50 L70 U— U— U— U— 0.0
96 IM Fernandez Blanco 2242 MEX L8 U— U— U— U— U— 0.0
97 Oscar Petrov 1703 USA L43 U— U— U— U— U— 0.0

Standings shown in tie-break order. Tie-breaks: 1. Modified median.