Continental Open 2017 Standings – Open Section

Final Standings

# Name Rtng Team St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TB1 Prize
Amount
1 GM Priyadharshan Kannappan 2593 MO W37 W15 W9 D2 W5 D3 5.0 21 1st-2nd/Bonus
$2450.00
2 GM Alexander Ivanov 2556 MA W24 W30 W5 D1 D6 W9 5.0 20 1st-2nd
$2250.00
3 GM Niaz Murshed 2560 BAN D21 W36 W12 D6 W11 D1 4.5 3rd
$700.00
4 Matthew Meredith 2112 CT X— H— L7 W29 W13 W14 4.5 1st U2300
$1400.00
5 GM Alexander Stripunsky 2641 STRSTR NJ W19 W16 L2 W7 L1 W21 4.0 4th-5th/Other
$214.29
6 GM Sergey Kudrin 2557 LIUKUD CT W18 D17 W29 D3 D2 D7 4.0 4th-5th/Other
$214.29
7 Ryan Sowa 2307 RI D25 W23 W4 L5 W16 D6 4.0 4th-5th/Other
$214.29
8 Maxim Lu 2247 CT H— H— L31 W34 W30 W23 4.0 4th-5th/2nd U2300
$214.29
9 Brandon D Wu 2235 MA W33 W40 L1 W22 W21 L2 4.0 4th-5th/2nd U2300
$214.29
10 Sergey Vertkin 2214 MA H— H— W18 D31 D17 W24 4.0 4th-5th/2nd U2300
$214.29
11 Liran Zhou 2147 NY L36 W39 W40 W20 L3 W19 4.0 4th-5th/2nd U2300
$214.29
12 Michael Isakov 2269 SHUISA MA W32 W31 L3 D16 D23 D15 3.5
13 Nithin Kavi 2226 MA H— D25 W43 D17 L4 W31 3.5
14 Matthew E Fishbein 2206 ME L40 W33 W24 D25 W31 L4 3.5
15 WFM Martha Samadashvili 2170 SAMSAM NY W39 L1 L25 W42 W35 D12 3.5
16 J Timothy Sage 2148 MA W41 L5 X44 D12 L7 W32 3.5
17 Zachary Martin 2128 MARMAR NJ W45 D6 D20 D13 D10 D22 3.5
18 Steven A Taylor 2113 NY L6 W45 L10 W26 D20 W28 3.5
19 Lawyer Times 2286 MA L5 D32 H— W33 W25 L11 3.0
20 Robert King 2227 MA W34 D35 D17 L11 D18 H— 3.0
21 Yelfry Torres 2178 CT D3 D27 W38 W35 L9 L5 3.0
22 Jason Tang 2163 MA L35 W41 W27 L9 D28 D17 3.0
23 Alan Zhang 2156 NJ H— L7 W42 W36 D12 L8 3.0
24 Aidan Sowa 2104 RI L2 W46 L14 W39 W37 L10 3.0
25 Suraj Ramanathan 2101 MA D7 D13 W15 D14 L19 D30 3.0
26 Alan Song 2071 LEISON MA D28 L29 D37 L18 W39 W38 3.0
27 Merric Hu 2034 NJ D29 D21 L22 D38 D36 W41 3.0
28 Sebastian Gueler 2200 MA D26 D38 D35 D30 D22 L18 2.5
29 Danila Poliannikov 2162 MA D27 W26 L6 L4 L33 W46 2.5
30 Jerry Li 2126 MA W42 L2 D36 D28 L8 D25 2.5
31 Sergio Mejia 2120 REEMEJ ME W46 L12 W8 D10 L14 L13 2.5
32 Dustin Liang 2089 ZHULIA MA L12 D19 D34 W45 D38 L16 2.5
33 Jason Lu 2076 NJ L9 L14 W41 L19 W29 D36 2.5
34 Leon Y Deng 2074 NJ L20 D37 D32 L8 W45 D35 2.5
35 Karthik Sai Padmanabhan 2036 MA W22 D20 D28 L21 L15 D34 2.5
36 Yili Wen 1950 WENLI MD W11 L3 D30 L23 D27 D33 2.5
37 Vincent Tsay 2181 NY L1 D34 D26 W40 L24 2.0
38 Kenneth Patrick Thomas 2100 MA H— D28 L21 D27 D32 L26 2.0
39 Alex Yu 2037 MA L15 L11 W46 L24 L26 W42 2.0
40 Alex Hallenbeck 2073 DE W14 L9 L11 L37 U— H— 1.5
41 Evelyn Zhu 2028 ZHULIA NY L16 L22 L33 D46 B— L27 1.5
42 Yinian Xiong 1750 XIOHU MD L30 B— L23 L15 D46 L39 1.5
43 Joseph Perl 2122 MA H— H— L13 U— U— 1.0
44 Immad Sadiq 2015 CT H— H— F16 U— U— 1.0
45 Abhinav Chinnambeti 1848 NJ L17 L18 B— L32 L34 1.0
46 Qiyu Hu unr. XIOHU MD L31 L24 L39 D41 D42 L29 1.0

Standings for 1st-2nd shown in tie-break order. Tie-breaks: 1. Modified median.