Empire City Open 2017 Standings – Major Section

Final Standings

# Name Rtng Team St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TB1 Prize
Amount
1 GM Sergei Azarov 2646 NY W35 W25 W23 W5 D4 D2 5.0 20 1st-2nd/Bonus
$1150.00
2 GM Alexander Fishbein 2548 NJ D31 W46 W24 W6 W8 D1 5.0 19.5 1st-2nd
$1050.00
3 GM Alexander Ivanov 2555 MA L18 W17 W21 W29 D6 W12 4.5 3rd-4th
$150.00
4 GM Sergey Kudrin 2553 CHEKUD CT W30 D24 W26 W16 D1 D5 4.5 3rd-4th
$150.00
5 GM Michael A Rohde 2476 DOMROH NY W51 W27 W7 L1 W25 D4 4.5 3rd-4th
$150.00
6 FM Brandon Jacobson 2431 ZLOJAC NJ W13 W21 W8 L2 D3 W15 4.5 3rd-4th
$150.00
7 Akira Wood Nakada 2271 NY W42 W15 L5 W23 D10 W16 4.5 1st U2300
$600.00
8 GM Alexander Stripunsky 2635 PAVSTR NJ W17 W18 L6 W19 L2 W25 4.0
9 IM David Brodsky 2492 NY D22 W20 W33 D11 L12 W27 4.0
10 FM Levy Rozman 2465 NY H— W31 W28 D12 D7 D11 4.0
11 IM Daniel Jere 2417 MA W40 D28 W48 D9 D15 D10 4.0
12 Wesley Wang 2347 NY W36 W14 D16 D10 W9 L3 4.0
13 William Graif 2275 NY L6 B— D18 W35 D24 W28 4.0 2nd U2300
$150.00
14 Oliver Chernin 2231 CT W44 L12 W32 L15 W39 W24 4.0 2nd U2300
$150.00
15 IM Aleksandr Ostrovskiy 2500 DONOST NY W49 L7 W30 W14 D11 L6 3.5
16 FM Leif Pressman 2463 NY W39 W19 D12 L4 W33 L7 3.5
17 IM Danny Edelman 2411 EDEEDE CT L8 L3 B— W36 W31 D19 3.5
18 James M De Toledo 2404 NY W3 L8 D13 W39 D28 D21 3.5
19 Dennis Fan Li 2225 CT W54 L16 W52 L8 W30 D17 3.5
20 Sophia Morris-Suzuki 2164 MORZHE NY H— L9 W47 H— D32 W38 3.5
21 Igor Kovalchuk 2162 NY B— L6 L3 W45 W23 D18 3.5
22 Winston Ni 2109 NJ D9 L26 W50 L28 W48 W33 3.5
23 IM Jay Richard Bonin 2392 NY W32 W34 L1 L7 L21 W39 3.0
24 Justin Chen 2306 NY W41 D4 L2 W48 D13 L14 3.0
25 Joseph Zeltsan 2275 NY W37 L1 W51 W34 L5 L8 3.0
26 Tim Mirabile 2241 NY D43 W22 L4 L31 D38 W41 3.0
27 Jonathan Subervi 2233 NY W53 L5 L39 W52 W34 L9 3.0
28 Warren Wang 2202 NY W45 D11 L10 W22 D18 L13 3.0
29 Majur Juac 2201 NJ D50 D52 W45 L3 U— W47 3.0
30 Max Jiahua Li 2152 NY L4 W38 L15 W41 L19 W46 3.0
31 William Hu 2131 NY D2 L10 W37 W26 L17 D32 3.0
32 William Yen 2071 NY L23 W54 L14 W47 D20 D31 3.0
33 Arjun K 2258 NOZK NY D52 W50 L9 W49 L16 L22 2.5
34 George P Berg 2154 NY W47 L23 W46 L25 L27 D37 2.5
35 Alan Zhang 2153 NJ L1 D37 W43 L13 H— H— 2.5
36 Elias Abraham Stern-rodriguez 2063 NY L12 L45 W42 L17 D44 W50 2.5
37 Andy Dong 2005 NJ L25 D35 L31 D44 W45 D34 2.5
38 Megan Chen 1815 CHEKUD IL D48 L30 D40 W51 D26 L20 2.5
39 Robert Forney 2087 HUNFOR NJ L16 W53 W27 L18 L14 L23 2.0
40 Ethan Gu 2082 NY L11 D44 D38 W46 U— U— 2.0
41 Fikirte Hunt 2007 HUNFOR NY L24 L47 W54 L30 W43 L26 2.0
42 Richard Zhang 1991 IL L7 L51 L36 W56 L47 W52 2.0
43 Daniel Girsh 1972 PA D26 L48 L35 W50 L41 D44 2.0
44 Emma Wang 1943 IL L14 D40 L49 D37 D36 D43 2.0
45 Dennis Li 1870 NJ L28 W36 L29 L21 L37 B— 2.0
46 Venkata Pulugurtha 1815 NJ B— L2 L34 L40 W52 L30 2.0
47 Nikhil Kalyanraman 1812 NJ L34 W41 L20 L32 W42 L29 2.0
48 Juan Sena 2200 NY D38 W43 L11 L24 L22 U— 1.5
49 Victor Ying 2122 NY L15 H— W44 L33 U— U— 1.5
50 Arvin Mou 1866 MOUMOU NY D29 L33 L22 L43 W55 L36 1.5
51 Baris Barutcu 2100 SUNBAR NY L5 W42 L25 L38 U— U— 1.0
52 Ankit Raparthi 1974 NY D33 D29 L19 L27 L46 L42 1.0
53 Mitch Fishbein 1953 NJ L27 L39 U— U— U— U— 0.0
54 Jeremy A Graham 1920 BILGRA NY L19 L32 L41 U— U— U— 0.0
55 Yilin Qiao 1630 NY U— U— U— U— L50 U— 0.0
56 Joshua Chapman 1429 NY U— U— U— L42 U— U— 0.0

Standings for 1st-2nd shown in tie-break order. Tie-breaks: 1. Modified median.