North American Open Winners

North American Open Champions

Year Open Winners
2017 (27th) Robert Hess, Dionisio Aldama, Ruifeng Li, Samuel Sevian and Arun Prasad Subramanian
2016 (26th) Joshua Friedel, Tamaz Gelashvili and Ruifeng Li
2015 (25th) Alexey Dreev, Gata Kamsky and Eylon Nakar
2014 (24th) Wesley So
2013 (23rd) Giorgi Kacheishvili, Varuzhan Akobian, Sergey Erenburg, Timur Gareev, Alex Lenderman, Alex Shimanov, Chen Wang and Yi Wei
2012 (22nd) Timur Gareev
2011 (21st) Francisco Vallejo Pons
2010 (20th) Giorgi Kacheishvili and Jiri Stocek
2009 (19th) Varuzhan Akobian, Joshua Friedel, Victor Mikhalevski, Alexander Shabalov and Alex Yermolinsky
2008 (18th) Giorgi Kacheishvili
2007 (17th) Hikaru Nakamura and David Pruess
2006 (16th) Hikaru Nakamura
2005 (15th) Hikaru Nakamura
2004 (14th) Alexander Moiseenko, Kamil Miton, Varuzhan Akobian and Gregory Serper
2003 (13th) Alexander Shabalov
2002 (12th) Ildar Ibragimov and Nikola Mitkov
2001 (11th) Alexander Onischuk and Gregory Kaidanov
2000 (10th) Alexander Shabalov, Utut Adianto and Nikolay Andrianov
1999 (9th) Julian Hodgson
1998 (8th) Alex Beliavsky, Ilya Gurevich, Alexander Chernin and Gregory Serper
1997 (7th) Boris Gulko
1996 (6th) Gregory Kaidanov, Ilya Gurevich, Sergey Kudrin, Igor Ivanov and Walter Browne
1995 (5th) Dmitry Gurevich, Igor Ivanov, Sergey Kudrin
1994 (4th) Nick De Firmian, Walter Browne, Michael Brooks, Igor Ivanov
1993 (3rd) Dmitry Gurevich, Maxim Dlugy, Walter Browne and Georgi Orlov
1992 (2nd) Joel Benjamin, Roman Dzindzichashvili and John Fedorowicz
1991 (1st) Walter Browne

Most Successful North American Open Champions

# of Wins Players
4 Walter Browne
3 Varuzhan Akobian, Giorgi Kacheishvili, Igor Ivanov, Hikaru Nakamura and Alexander Shabalov
2 Joshua Friedel, Timur Gareev, Dmitry Gurevich, Ilya Gurevich, Gregory Kaidanov, Sergey Kudrin, Ruifeng Li and Gregory Serper
1 Utut Adianto, Dionisio Aldama, Nikolay Andrianov, Alex Beliavsky, Joel Benjamin, Michael Brooks, Alexander Chernin, Nick De Firmian, Maxim Dlugy, Alexey Dreev, Roman Dzindzichashvili, Sergey Erenburg, John Fedorowicz, Tamaz Gelashvili, Boris Gulko, Robert Hess, Julian Hodgson, Ildar Ibragimov, Gata Kamsky, Alex Lenderman, Victor Mikhalevski, Nikola Mitkov, Kamil Miton, Alexander Moiseenko, Eylon Nakar, Alexander Onischuk, Georgi Orlov, David Pruess, Samuel Sevian, Alex Shimanov, Wesley So, Jiri Stocek, Arun Prasad Subramanian, Francisco Vallejo Pons, Chen Wang, Yi Wei and Alex Yermolinsky