New York State Open 2017 Standings – Open Section

Final Standings

# Name ID Rtng Team St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
Amount
1 WFM Martha Samadashvili 14920851 2183 SAMFER NY W8 W9 W7 W6 D3 4.5 1st
$400.00
2 Michael Walter Mockler 12778344 1982 NY W21 W16 D6 D5 W8 4.0 1st U2010
$240.00
3 David Finnerman 12671728 2006 NY W20 H— H— W7 D1 3.5 2nd-3rd/2nd U2010
$156.67
4 Michael Ny Cheng 14725172 1936 LIECHE NY W10 L7 W16 D11 W12 3.5 2nd-3rd/2nd U2010
$156.67
5 Peter Craig 14924441 1914 NY D23 W19 W14 D2 D6 3.5 2nd-3rd/2nd U2010
$156.67
6 Immad Sadiq 12683689 1989 CT W17 W15 D2 L1 D5 3.0
7 Brian Furtado 12858708 1909 CT W18 W4 L1 L3 W16 3.0
8 Spencer Martin 14332486 1843 NY L1 W21 W22 W13 L2 3.0
9 Daniel Khaitov 14301572 1817 NJ W11 L1 D12 D14 W17 3.0
10 Luis-Jaime C Casenas 14595990 1632 NY L4 W18 L13 W15 W20 3.0 1st U1810
$200.00
11 Dale Sharp 10254451 2119 NY L9 W23 W15 D4 U— 2.5
12 Luis-Joshua C. Casenas 14746513 1434 NY L15 W17 D9 W19 L4 2.5 2nd U1810
$100.00
13 Ernest Johnson 10089115 2004 NY L16 W20 W10 L8 U— 2.0
14 Peter Barkman 12440385 1925 NY H— W22 L5 D9 U— 2.0
15 Eric R Song 14942432 1792 NY W12 L6 L11 L10 W22 2.0
16 Andrew Jeselson 15782648 1709 NY W13 L2 L4 W18 L7 2.0
17 Kevin Duong 15813287 1652 DUODUO NY L6 L12 W20 W22 L9 2.0
18 Erica Li 15513325 1611 LIECHE NY L7 L10 W21 L16 W24 2.0
19 Andrew Palmer 12630765 1823 VT H— L5 W23 L12 U— 1.5
20 Brent Logan Mccreesh 14567906 1774 CT L3 L13 L17 W23 L10 1.0
21 Edward W Schmall 12420413 1699 NY L2 L8 L18 W25 U— 1.0
22 Edward Murphy 12653388 1532 MURMUR NY B— L14 L8 L17 L15 1.0
23 Scott Sheff 12608717 1681 NY D5 L11 L19 L20 U— 0.5
24 Peter Barkman # 2 12440385 1925 NY U— U— U— U— L18 0.0
25 Daniel J Pike 12496335 1444 NY U— U— U— L21 U— 0.0

New York State Open 2017 Standings – Senior Section

Final Standings

# Name ID Rtng Team St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
Amount
1 Scott Boyce 12415480 1697 NY H— W12 W8 D6 W9 4.0 1st-2nd
$225.00
2 Thomas Chromczak 10128676 1617 NY D7 W10 D14 W13 W3 4.0 1st-2nd
$225.00
3 Marvin Moss 12476109 1805 MA W16 D8 W4 W9 L2 3.5 3rd
$100.00
4 Edward J Kotski 10003911 1900 NY W15 D9 L3 D12 W11 3.0
5 John B Lawless 12455970 1852 NY L12 L6 B— W15 W13 3.0
6 Harold Stenger 12458408 1740 NY L8 W5 W15 D1 D7 3.0
7 Eric Sonn 12530785 1681 QC D2 W13 L9 W14 D6 3.0 1st U1710
$140.00
8 Douglas Anthony Reed 12524836 1844 MA W6 D3 L1 L11 W12 2.5
9 Joshua A Kuperman 10121167 1814 NY W11 D4 W7 L3 L1 2.5
10 Daniel Brule 14207987 1544 QC H— L2 L13 W16 W14 2.5 2nd U1710
$35.00
11 Tim Fennell 12840934 1515 CT L9 B— D12 W8 L4 2.5 2nd U1710
$35.00
12 Michael Corrigan 12742909 1760 VT W5 L1 D11 D4 L8 2.0
13 Monroe L Steindorf 12415795 1486 NY B— L7 W10 L2 L5 2.0
14 Philip Ferguson 12584428 1885 SAMFER NY H— H— D2 L7 L10 1.5
15 Marc Nolan 12570654 1778 MA L4 W16 L6 L5 H— 1.5
16 Laurent Lafosse 12431094 1251 CT L3 L15 H— L10 H— 1.0

New York State Open 2017 Standings – Under 1610 Section

Final Standings

# Name ID Rtng Team St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
Amount
1 Joshua Michael Taht 16063562 1559 CT W18 W13 W11 W5 W4 5.0 1st
$250.00
2 Brian A Clark 13989975 1337 NY W17 W3 L5 W11 W10 4.0 2nd
$125.00
3 Kevin Brown 13218112 1575 NY H— L2 W17 W8 W5 3.5 3rd
$75.00
4 Nitin Obla 14137267 1331 NY W15 W14 W12 D10 L1 3.5 1st U1410
$120.00
5 Blaise Loya 15099398 1589 NY W6 W7 W2 L1 L3 3.0
6 Timothy J Kraft 12472847 1424 NJ L5 D9 W14 W12 D11 3.0
7 Ansgarius Aylward 14470305 1369 NY W9 L5 W16 H— H— 3.0 2nd U1410
$30.00
8 Karthik Narayan 15908510 1257 NY W10 L11 W18 L3 W13 3.0 2nd U1410
$30.00
9 Thomas E Clark 14466885 1555 NY L7 D6 H— H— W15 2.5
10 Joseph McGaffigan 12522933 1446 MA L8 B— W13 D4 L2 2.5
11 Thomas Kubiak 15430143 1324 NY W12 W8 L1 L2 D6 2.5
12 Mircea Samoila 12937957 1524 NY L11 W15 L4 L6 B— 2.0
13 Thomas Dedona 15154434 1354 NY W16 L1 L10 W18 L8 2.0
14 David M Craig 14936417 1039 NY B— L4 L6 L15 W18 2.0
15 Charles Xue 15251563 1173 NY L4 L12 H— W14 L9 1.5
16 David A Connors 12455331 1487 NY L13 W17 L7 U— 1.0
17 Daniel J Pike 12496335 1444 NY L2 L16 L3 B— U— 1.0
18 Howard I Jacobus 12456942 1414 NY L1 B— L8 L13 L14 1.0

New York State Open 2017 Standings – Under 1210 Section

Final Standings

# Name ID Rtng Team St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TB1 Prize
Plaque/Amount
1 Killian G Whyte 14551125 1020 NY W12 D26 W7 W6 W2 4.5 13.5 1st
1st/$100.00
2 Jonathan Bradley 15927531 1058 NY W13 W20 W3 W5 L1 4.0 14.5 2nd-3rd
2nd/$33.34
3 Aryan Mishra 15817708 1191 NY W10 W8 L2 W20 W9 4.0 13.5 2nd-3rd
3rd/$33.34
4 Charles M Bryant 15180713 1113 NY W18 W11 L5 W15 W10 4.0 11.5 2nd-3rd
$33.34
5 Kuipi Lam 15571471 988 NY X32 W19 W4 L2 D8 3.5 13.5 Top U1000
Top U1000
6 John Femia 13986060 1184 NY D16 W27 W9 L1 W15 3.5 12.5
7 David Andrew Komar 15828447 1055 PA D15 W25 L1 W17 W16 3.5 12
8 Kevin Durgee 15663855 961 NY W30 L3 W21 W18 D5 3.5 11.5
9 Philip A Thibault 12367190 830 NY W28 W21 L6 W11 L3 3.0 13
10 Koiip Lam 15571486 879 NY L3 W30 W27 W14 L4 3.0 12.5
11 Katie Duong 15813218 948 DUODUO NY W31 L4 W13 L9 W22 3.0 12
12 Rijul Shah 16271552 599 NY L1 L14 B— W24 W20 3.0 11.5 Top U800
Top U800
13 Rohan A Akkaya 16309791 713 NY L2 W29 L11 W19 W23 3.0 11
14 Sicheng Yu 15702687 980 NY L19 W12 W26 L10 W18 3.0 9.5
15 Ralph J Vecchio 14874761 786 NY D7 W24 W17 L4 L6 2.5 9.5
16 Jerry Fan 15513682 866 NY D6 L17 W19 W26 L7 2.5 8
17 Deon Santhosh 15156802 1044 HASSAN NY D22 W16 L15 L7 W26 2.5 7
18 Manasvin Sood 16271588 715 NY L4 W31 W23 L8 L14 2.0 10
19 Sheetanshu Kandlakunta 16234561 348 NY W14 L5 L16 L13 W28 2.0 9 Top U600
Top U600
20 Shivansh J Patel 15917398 901 NY W29 L2 W28 L3 L12 2.0 7.5
21 Henry Olynik 10102766 768 NY W24 L9 L8 W25 U— 2.0 7
22 Samarth S Sahota 15963095 612 NY D17 L23 D25 W27 L11 2.0 7
23 Fred Lethbridge Jr 14444870 1120 NY L26 W22 L18 W28 L13 2.0 6
24 Luke Murphy 14769187 913 NY L21 L15 W29 L12 W27 2.0 6
25 Padraig Scally 15989056 430 NY H— L7 D22 L21 W29 2.0 5
26 Yashna Hasija 15988775 734 HASSAN NY W23 D1 L14 L16 L17 1.5 10
27 Ryan Bradley 15956564 259 NY B— L6 L10 L22 L24 1.0 7
28 Juliette Murphy 15686727 611 MURMUR NY L9 B— L20 L23 L19 1.0 6
29 Nicholas Pendell 16387975 unr. NY L20 L13 L24 B— L25 1.0 6 Top Unrated
Top Unrated
30 Mustafa Afzal 16198420 unr. NJ L8 L10 D31 U— 0.5 4.5
31 Salal Shahid 16387164 unr. CT L11 L18 D30 U— 0.5 3.5
32 Atticus Frank 15299587 550 NY F5 U— 0.0 0

Standings shown in tie-break order. Tie-breaks: 1. Modified median.

New York State Open 2017 Standings – Mixed Doubles Teams

Final Standings

  Code Name Score Prize
Amount
1 SAMFER Martha Samadashvili – Philip J Ferguson (2034.0) – Cnt: 2 6.0 1st
$200.00
WFM Martha Samadashvili (2183) 4.5
Philip Ferguson (1885) 1.5
2 LIECHE Erica Li – Michael Cheng (1773.5) – Cnt: 2 5.5
Michael Ny Cheng (1936) 3.5
Erica Li (1611) 2.0
3 DUODUO Katie Duong – Kevin Duong (1300.0) – Cnt: 2 5.0
Katie Duong (948) 3.0
Kevin Duong (1652) 2.0
4 HASSAN Yashna Hasija – Deon Santhosh (889.0) – Cnt: 2 4.0
Deon Santhosh (1044) 2.5
Yashna Hasija (734) 1.5
5 MURMUR Juliette Murphy – Edward Murphy (1071.5) – Cnt: 2 2.0
Edward Murphy (1532) 1.0
Juliette Murphy (611) 1.0

New York State Open 2017 Standings – Blitz

Final Standings

# Name ID Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot Prize
Amount
1 Andrew Jeselson Jr 15782648 1709 NY WW5 WW3 WW4 WW6 8.0 1st
$55.00
2 Brian S Furtado 12858708 1909 CT WL11 DL6 WW7 WW5 5.5 2nd/1st U2100
$30.50
3 Erica Li 15513325 1611 NY WD8 LL1 WW11 WW10 5.5 2nd/1st U2100
$30.50
4 Joshua A Kuperman 10121167 1814 NY WL6 WW11 LL1 WD8 4.5
5 Peter Craig 14924441 1914 NY LL1 WW12 WW9 LL2 4.0
6 Luis-Jaimie Casenas 14595990 1632 NY WL4 WD2 WD8 LL1 4.0 1st U1800
$14.00
7 Daniel Brule 14207987 1544 QC B— WL9 LL2 WW12 4.0 1st U1800
$14.00
8 Brent Lo McCreesh 14567906 1774 CT DL3 WW10 DL6 DL4 3.5
9 Eric Sonn 12530785 1771 QC WL10 WL7 LL5 WL11 3.0
10 Killian Whyte 14551125 1020 NY WL9 LL8 WW12 LL3 3.0 1st U1500
$22.00
11 Ed Schmall 12420413 1699 NY WL2 LL4 LL3 WL9 2.0
12 David M Craig 14936417 1039 NY U— LL5 LL10 LL7 0.0