World Open Winners

World Open Champions

Year Location Open Winners (Champion in Bold)
2016 (44th) Philadelphia Gabor Papp, Victor Bologan, Vasif Durarbayli, Tamaz Gelashvili, Illia Nyzhnyk, Gil Popilski and Alex Shimanov
2015 (43rd) Arlington Alex Lenderman, Axel Bachmann, Romain Edouard, Ehsan Ghaem Maghami, Alexander Ipatov, Rauf Mamedov, Illia Nyzhynk and Ilya Smirin
2014 (42nd) Arlington Ilya Smirin, Conrad Holt and Illia Nyzhnyk
2013 (41st) Arlington Varuzhan Akobian, Lazaro Bruzon, Sergey Erenburg, Tamaz Gelashvili, Conrad Holt, Viktor Laznicka, Parimarjan Negi, Alejandro Ramirez, Yury Shulman and Quesada Yuniesky
2012 (40th) Philadelphia Ivan Sokolov and Alexander Shabalov
2011 (39th) Philadelphia Gata Kamsky and Michael Adams
2010 (38th) Valley Forge Viktor Laznicka
2009 (37th) Philadelphia Evgeny Najer and Hikaru Nakamura
2008 (36th) Philadelphia Evgeny Najer, Lubomir Ftacnik, Alexander Moiseenko and Parimarjan Negi
2007 (35th) Valley Forge Varuzhan Akobian, Julio Becerra, Victor Mikhalevski, Evgeny Najer, Hikaru Nakamura, Chanda Sandipan, Alexander Shabalov, Alexander Stripunsky and Leonid Yudasin
2006 (34th) Philadelphia Gata Kamsky, Joel Benjamin, Jaan Ehlvest, Ildar Ibragimov, Alexander Ivanov, Giorgi Kacheishvili, Vadim Milov, Aleksander Wojtkiewicz and Leonid Yudasin
2005 (33rd) Philadelphia Kamil Miton and Magesh Panchanathan
2004 (32nd) Philadelphia Varuzhan Akobian
2003 (31st) Philadelphia Jaan Ehlvest, Babakuly Annakov, Nazar Firman, Alexander Goldin, Alexander Onischuk, Alexander Shabalov, Ilya Smirin, Aleksander Wojtkiewicz, Leonid Yudasin and Gennadi Zaichik
2002 (30th) Philadelphia Kamil Miton, Varuzhan Akobian, Jaan Ehlvest, Benjamin Finegold, Alexander Onischuk, Jonathan Rowson, Ilya Smirin, Aleksander Wojtkiewicz and Arthur Yusupov
2001 (29th) Philadelphia Alexander Goldin, Joel Benjamin, Alexander Ivanov, Alexander Onischuk, Yury Shulman, Ilya Smirin and Leonid Yudasin
2000 (28th) Philadelphia Joel Benjamin, Pavel Blatny, Jaan Ehlvest, John Fedorowicz, Alexander Goldin, Alexander Ivanov, Sergey Kudrin and Gregory Serper
1999 (27th) Philadelphia Gregory Serper, Vladimir Akopian, Joel Benjamin, Jaan Ehlvest, Alexander Fishbein, Boris Gulko,  Igor Novikov, Alexander Shabalov, Georgy Timoshenko and Alex Yermolinsky
1998 (26th) Philadelphia Alexander Goldin
1997 (25th) Philadelphia Alexander Shabalov
1996 (24th) Philadelphia Alex Yermolinsky and Alexander Goldin
1995 (23rd) Philadelphia Alex Yermolinsky
1994 (22nd) Philadelphia Artashes Minasian and Loek van Wely
1993 (21st) Philadelphia Alex Yermolinsky
1992 (20th) Philadelphia Gregory Kaidanov
1991 (19th) Philadelphia Gata Kamsky, Johann Hjartarson, Sam Palatnik and Alex Yermolinsky
1990 (18th) Philadelphia Igor Glek
1989 (17th) Philadelphia Mikhail Gurevich, Lev Alburt, Walter Browne, Alexander Chernin, Larry Christiansen, Vladimir Epishin, John Fedorowicz, Gildardo Garcia, Alexander Ivanov and Michael Rhode
1988 (16th) Philadelphia Maxim Dlugy
1987 (15th) Philadelphia Boris Gulko and Anthony Miles
1986 (14th) Philadelphia Nick de Firmian
1985 (13th) Philadelphia Maxim Dlugy, Yehuda Gruenfeld and Dmitry Gurevich
1984 (12th) Valley Forge Joel Benjamin, Yehuda Grunfeld, Boris Kogan snd Kevin Spraggett
1983 (11th) New York Kevin Spraggett, Leonid Bass, Miguel Quinteros, Kamran Shirazi and Vitaly Zaltsman
1982 (10th) Philadelphia Nick de Firmian, John Fedorowicz, Dmitry Gurevich and Eugene Meyer
1981 (9th) New Paltz Igor Ivanov, Joel Benjamin, Dmitry Gurevich and Michael Rhode
1980 (8th) Philadelphia Larry Christiansen, Lawrence Day, Roman Dzindzichashvili, Florin Gheorghiu and Anthony Miles
1979 (7th) Philadelphia Haukur Angantysson, Arthur Bisguier, Walter Browne, John Fedorowicz, Florin Gheorghiu, Anthony Miles and Bernard Zuckerman
1978 (6th) Philadelphia Peter Biyiasas, Inguar Asmundsson, Florin Gheorghiu, Javier Lozano Sanz, Yasser Seirawan, Heikki Westerinen and Bernard Zuckerman
1977 (5th) Philadelphia John Fedorowicz and Ron Henley
1976 (4th) New York Anatoly Lein and Bernard Zuckerman
1975 (3rd) New York Pal Benko and Alan Trefler
1974 (2nd) New York Bent Larsen
1973 (1st) New York Walter Browne

Most Successful World Open Players – Champions

# of Wins Players
3 Varuzhan Akobian, Gata Kamsky and Alex Yermolinsky
2 Joel Benjamin, Nick de Firmian, Maxim Dlugy, Alexander Goldin, Kamil Miton and Evgeny Najer
1 Haukur Angantysson, Pal Benko, Peter Biyiasas, Walter Browne, Larry Christiansen, Jaan Ehlvest, John Fedorowicz, Igor Glek, Boris Gulko, Mikhail Gurevich, Igor Ivanov, Gregory Kaidanov, Bent Larsen, Viktor Laznicka, Anatoly Lein, Alex Lenderman, Artashes Minasian, Gabor Popp, Gregory Serper, Alexander Shabalov, Ilya Smirin, Ivan Sokolov and Kevin Spraggett

Most Successful World Open Players – 1st Place Finishers (Alone or Tied)

# of Wins Players
6 Joel Benjamin
5 Jaan Ehlvest, John Fedorowicz, Alexander Goldin, Alexander Shabalov, Ilya Smirin and Alex Yermolinsky
4 Varuzhan Akobian, Alexander Ivanov and Leonid Yudasin
3 Walter Browne, Florin Gheorghiu, Dmitry Gurevich, Gata Kamsky, Anthony Miles, Evgeny Najer, Illia Nyzhnyk, Alexander Onischuk, Aleksander Wojtkiewicz and Bernard Zuckerman
2 Larry Christiansen, Nick de Firmian, Maxim Dlugy, Tamaz Gelashvili, Yehuda Gruenfeld, Boris Gulko, Conrad Holt, Viktor Laznicka, Kamil Miton, Hikaru Nakamura, Parimarjan Negi, Michael Rhode, Gregory Serper, Yury Shulman and Kevin Spraggett
1 Michael Adams, Vladimir Akopian, Lev Alburt, Haukur Angantysson, Babakuly Annakov, Inguar Asmundsson, Axel Bachmann, Leonid Bass, Julio Becerra, Pal Benko, Arthur Bisguier, Peter Biyiasas, Pavel Blatny, Victor Bologan, Lazaro Bruzon, Alexander Chernin, Lawrence Day, Vasif Durarbayli, Roman Dzindzichashvili, Romain Edouard, Vladimir Epishin, Sergey Erenburg, Benjamin Finegold, Nazar Firman, Alexander Fishbein, Lubomir Ftacnik, Gildardo Garcia, Ehsan Ghaem Maghami, Igor Glek, Mikhail Gurevich, Ron Henley, Johann Hjartarson, Ildar Ibragimov, Alexander Ipatov, Igor Ivanov, Giorgi Kacheishvili, Gregory Kaidanov, Boris Kogan, Sergey Kudrin, Bent Larsen, Anatoly Lein, Alex Lenderman, Javier Lozano Sanz, Rauf Mamedov, Eugene Meyer, Victor Mikhailevski, Vadim Milov, Artashes Minasian, Alexander Moiseenko, Igor Novikov, Sam Palatnik, Magesh Panchanathan, Gil Popilski, Gabor Papp, Miguel Quinteros, Alejandro Ramirez, Jonathan Rowson, Chanda Sandipan, Yasser Seirawan, Alex Shimanov, Kamran Shirazi, Ivan Sokolov, Alexander Stripunsky, Georgy Timoshenko, Alan Trefler, Loek van Wely, Heikki Westerinen, Quesada Yuniesky, Arthur Yusupov, Gennadi Zaichik and Vitaly Zaltsman